Skip to main content
See IPTVZ plans and pricing
IPTVZ Logo

How Much Is Cable TV in Texas? 2026 Prices, Providers and Fees by City

By

Cable TV in Texas costs roughly $50 to $170 a month in the first year once local-station fees are added, before boxes and taxes. Spectrum's Stream TV Signature comes to $125.75 with its Broadcast TV Surcharge. Optimum's Extra TV is about $100.46 with fees, and DIRECTV's Choice satellite package $109.99 with its TV Access Fee. For comparison, doxo puts the 2026 US median cable or satellite bill at $125 a month.

What you pay in Texas depends first on where you live, because each city has its own cable company. Most of the big metros outside Houston are Spectrum country. Houston is mostly Xfinity, and East Texas and the Panhandle are Optimum, the former Suddenlink. This guide shows which company serves which city, what each charges in 2026, the fees most bills hide, and what the same money buys elsewhere.

How much is cable TV in Texas in 2026: Spectrum Stream TV Signature $125.75 a month with the surcharge, Optimum Extra TV about $100.46 with fees, DIRECTV Choice $109.99 with the TV Access Fee, against a US median cable or satellite bill of $125

Texas cable TV cost at a glance

Spectrum
TV Lite $40 to VIP $145 in year one, plus a $25.75 Broadcast TV Surcharge
Optimum
About $100 to $155 a month with its two fees, in year one
Xfinity
Houston TV packages priced by address; NOW TV $20 with Xfinity Internet
DIRECTV satellite
$94.99 to $174.99 a month on a 24-month agreement, plus fees
US median
$125 a month, $1,500 a year (doxo, 2026)

Who your cable company is, city by city

Texas cable is split among three big companies, and in most neighborhoods only one of them offers cable TV.

AreaMain cable companyOur guide
AustinSpectrumLeaving Spectrum in Austin
San AntonioSpectrumSpectrum in San Antonio
Dallas-Fort WorthSpectrum in many areasSpectrum in Dallas
HoustonXfinityLeaving Xfinity in Houston
El PasoSpectrumSpectrum in El Paso
Corpus ChristiSpectrumSpectrum in Corpus Christi
Rio Grande ValleySpectrumSpectrum in the Valley
Waco, Killeen, TempleSpectrumSpectrum in Waco
Bryan-College StationOptimum, formerly SuddenlinkBryan-College Station TV
Tyler, LongviewOptimum, formerly SuddenlinkOptimum in Tyler and Longview
Amarillo, LubbockOptimum, formerly SuddenlinkOptimum in Lubbock
Marshall, WaskomXfinityLongview TV

From our city guides. Availability varies street by street, and other companies, such as Astound in some cities, sell TV too. Enter your address with each provider, or check the FCC National Broadband Map.

Spectrum prices

Spectrum sells six TV tiers, and the surcharge adds the same $25.75 to each.

PlanYear oneWith $25.75 surcharge
TV Latino$25$50.75
TV Lite$40$65.75
Stream TV Latino Más$75$100.75
Stream TV Signature$100$125.75
Stream TV Pro$110$135.75
Stream TV VIP$145$170.75

Plan prices from spectrum.com's general offer in October 2026. The surcharge figure is from The Senior List; independent estimates range from about $21 to $26 a month. TV Latino requires Spectrum Internet. After 12 months, regular rates apply.

Optimum prices

Optimum, the brand Suddenlink switched to on August 1, 2022, serves Tyler, Longview, Bryan-College Station, Amarillo and Lubbock.

PlanFirst-year offerRegular rate card
Entertainment TV$30 a month for 6 months, with Auto PayNot listed
Extra TV$80 a month$130 a month
Everything TV$135 a month$170 a month

First-year offers from reviews.org, September 2026; regular prices from Optimum's online rate card as summarized in 2026 guides. The rate card also lists a $9.99 TV Broadcast Fee and a $10.47 Regional Sports Network Fee.

Xfinity in Houston

Xfinity doesn't publish one Houston TV price online; packages are quoted after an address check. What it does list is internet: 300 Mbps at $45 a month as a new-customer offer, $75 at everyday pricing. NOW TV costs $20 a month on top of Xfinity Internet.

NOW TV's channel list has no Houston ABC, CBS or NBC station and no ESPN, so it isn't a full cable replacement. Xfinity's own price-change page also notes that its Broadcast TV Fee is not government-mandated. Our Houston Xfinity guide walks through the options.

DIRECTV satellite, anywhere in Texas

DIRECTV's satellite packages cost $94.99 to $174.99 a month on a 24-month agreement. They reach rural homes that cable doesn't.

PackageMonthly, 24-month agreement
Entertainment$94.99
Choice$99.99
Ultimate$129.99
Premier$174.99

On top of the package, DIRECTV adds a $10 TV Access Fee and, on some packages, a regional sports fee of up to $23.99. Our national guide to how much cable costs a month breaks down a full bill.

The fees that raise every bill

The local-station fee is the biggest line item after the package itself, and it pays for channels that broadcast free.

ProviderLocal-station feeOver a year
Spectrum$25.75 Broadcast TV Surcharge$309
Optimum$9.99 TV Broadcast Fee, plus $10.47 sports fee$245.52 together
DIRECTV$10 TV Access Fee, plus sports fee up to $23.99$120 to about $408

Boxes, DVR service and taxes come on top, and none of these fees is a tax. Our Texas antenna reception guide shows how to get the same local stations free.

A year of TV, provider by provider

Over a first year, a Texas cable TV plan with fees runs from $789 to more than $1,800 before boxes and taxes.

Bar chart of first-year TV costs in Texas in 2026: Optimum Everything TV with fees $1,865.52, Spectrum Signature with the surcharge $1,509, DIRECTV Choice with the TV Access Fee $1,319.88, Optimum Extra TV with fees $1,205.52, YouTube TV $995.88, Spectrum TV Lite with the surcharge $789 and IPTVZ $74.99
A year of TV across Texas. Sources: spectrum.com, The Senior List, reviews.org, Optimum rate card, directv.com, tv.youtube.com, iptvz.net, Oct 2026.
SetupMonthlyFirst 12 months
Optimum Everything TV + fees$155.46$1,865.52
Spectrum Stream TV Signature + surcharge$125.75$1,509
DIRECTV Choice + TV Access Fee$109.99$1,319.88
Optimum Extra TV + fees$100.46$1,205.52
Spectrum TV Lite + surcharge$65.75$789

DIRECTV's figure excludes the regional sports fee. For national context, doxo's 2026 cable and satellite report finds a US median of $125 a month, or $1,500 a year. It also finds that 74% of households pay for cable or satellite.

Paying less than cable

  • An antenna, $25 to $60 once, for the local stations. Check whether your city's key stations are on VHF first.
  • Live-TV streaming: YouTube TV costs $82.99 a month, $995.88 a year, with no box or broadcast fee.
  • IPTVZ, $74.99 for 12 months on one device. It lists local stations from markets across Texas plus the national cable networks; our Texas sports on TV guide covers the team channels.

Most households that cut cable keep the internet from the same company. Our IPTV vs cable guide compares the formats in depth.

See what a year for $74.99 looks like

Find your local stations and the cable channels you'd miss on the IPTVZ free trial, wherever you are in Texas.

Want the free route instead? Our Texas local channels guide lists every market's stations.

Texas cable cost FAQ

How much is cable TV a month in Texas?
Roughly $50 to $170 in year one after local-station fees, before boxes and taxes; most mid-tier plans land around $100 to $135. Spectrum's Signature tier is $125.75 with its surcharge; Optimum's Extra TV is about $100.46 with fees.
What is the cheapest cable TV in Texas?
In Spectrum areas, TV Latino at $25 a month is the lowest plan, or $50.75 with the surcharge. TV Lite is next at $40, or $65.75.
Who has cable in Houston?
Mostly Xfinity. It prices TV by address; its Houston page lists NOW TV at $20 a month with Xfinity Internet.
Who is the cable company in Lubbock and Amarillo?
Optimum, which took the Suddenlink name's place in 2022. Spectrum isn't the cable company there.
Why is my cable bill higher than the advertised price?
Local-station and sports fees, box rentals and taxes. Spectrum's Broadcast TV Surcharge alone is about $25.75 a month.
How much does cable cost after the first year?
More. Promotional prices end after 12 months; Optimum's rate card, for example, lists Extra TV at $130 and Everything TV at $170.
Is cable TV still a thing?
Yes. doxo's 2026 report found 74% of US households still pay a cable or satellite bill. Many also pay for streaming, so a growing share of Texas homes keep only the internet and move TV to an antenna, streaming or IPTV.

The short version

  • Your cable company depends on your city: Spectrum, Xfinity or Optimum.
  • Year-one TV with fees: Spectrum $65.75 to $170.75, Optimum about $100 to $155 a month.
  • Local-station fees cost $120 to $309 a year for channels that broadcast free.
  • Rural homes without cable can turn to DIRECTV satellite, with a two-year contract.
  • An antenna plus streaming or IPTVZ usually costs a fraction of cable.

Cable in Texas costs about what it does nationwide, around $125 a month, and more once promotions end. The free trial shows the alternative in a day. Our ranking of the cheapest live TV with local channels lists the streaming routes by price.

Sources

Robert Kayao

About the author

Robert Kayao Streaming & Channels Writer

Robert Kayao writes about channels, sports and IPTV services at IPTVZ. He studied IT and networking in California, worked in telecommunications at GeoLinks, and has set up TVs and streaming devices in customers' homes.

More about Robert Kayao

Discover more

Explore our other guides & insights

From device setup guides to channel overviews: find everything you need to stream smarter.

Browse all articles
← Back to blog