Skip to main content
See IPTVZ plans and pricing
IPTVZ Logo

Leaving Spectrum in Waco, Killeen and Temple: Prices, Fees and Cheaper TV

By

Spectrum TV in Waco, Killeen and Temple starts at $40 a month for TV Lite and $100 for Stream TV Signature in the first year. On top of that comes a Broadcast TV Surcharge of about $25.75 a month. Keeping Spectrum internet and switching TV to IPTVZ brings the first year to about $674.99, against $2,109 for internet plus Signature.

Spectrum is the main cable company across the western half of the Waco-Temple-Bryan market. Plenty of Central Texas households keep it for internet and question the TV part. The surcharge pays for local stations that broadcast free from towers near Moody. And Fort Hood families who move every few years don't want equipment to return. This guide runs the numbers and shows the cancel order that avoids surprises.

Leaving Spectrum in Waco: the 1902 McLennan County Courthouse, with Spectrum TV Lite $40 and Stream TV Signature $100 a month in year one plus the Broadcast TV Surcharge, against Spectrum internet with IPTVZ at $674.99 for the first year

Spectrum in Waco at a glance

TV plans
$25 to $145 a month in year one
Surcharge
About $25.75 a month for local stations
Internet only
500 Mbps at $50 a month in year one
Internet + IPTVZ
About $674.99 for the first year
Bryan-College Station
Cable there is Optimum, formerly Suddenlink

Spectrum TV plans in Central Texas

For new customers, Spectrum's six TV plans run from $25 to $145 a month in the first year. We took these from spectrum.com's general offer on October 17, 2026. A quote for your Waco, Killeen or Temple address may differ.

PlanYear-one priceNotes
TV Latino$25 a monthSpanish-language lineup, needs Spectrum Internet
TV Lite$40 a month85+ channels, watched in the Spectrum TV App
Stream TV Latino Más$75 a monthEnglish and Spanish, with ViX Premium and Paramount+ Essential
Stream TV Signature$100 a monthThe main package, streaming apps included
Stream TV Pro$110 a monthAdds regional sports networks and ESPN Unlimited
Stream TV VIP$145 a monthPremium channels and extra sports

After month 12, Spectrum's regular rates take over unless you've locked a price. Our guide to how much cable costs a month explains the other line items.

The surcharge for free stations

The Broadcast TV Surcharge covers what Spectrum pays to carry local stations, and The Senior List puts it at $25.75 a month. In Waco, that means stations such as KWTX, KCEN, KXXV and KWKT.

Every one of those stations also broadcasts free. Waco is 18 to 20 miles from the towers near Moody and Temple 14 to 17. An antenna with VHF, for $25 to $60 once, brings in the same channels the surcharge pays for. Over 12 months, the surcharge alone comes to $309. Independent estimates of the fee range from about $21 to $26 a month in 2026; see The Senior List's Spectrum review.

Year one, five ways

With Spectrum's 500 Mbps internet at $50 a month, TV choices change the first-year total from about $650 to $2,109.

Bar chart of the first year of internet and TV in Waco: Spectrum 500 Mbps internet with Stream TV Signature and the surcharge $2,109, with YouTube TV $1,595.88, with TV Lite and the surcharge $1,389, with IPTVZ $674.99 and with an antenna about $650
Five ways to pay for TV with Spectrum internet. Sources: spectrum.com, The Senior List, tv.youtube.com, iptvz.net, Oct 2026.
SetupMonthlyFirst year
Internet + Stream TV Signature + surcharge$50 + $100 + $25.75$2,109
Internet + YouTube TV$50 + $82.99$1,595.88
Internet + TV Lite + surcharge$50 + $40 + $25.75$1,389
Internet + IPTVZ, 12 months$50 + $74.99 once$674.99
Internet + antenna$50 + about $50 onceAbout $650

All before receivers, installation and taxes. The antenna route is cheapest but gives you only the local stations. IPTVZ adds the cable channels, sports and hometown stations for about $25 more.

What stays after you cancel

The local stations don't go anywhere when the cable box does.

  • Over the air: NBC 6, CBS 10, Telemundo 10.2, ABC 25, FOX 44, CW 46 and Univision 62, free with an antenna.
  • On IPTVZ: our October 16, 2026 catalogue lists KWTX, KCEN, KXXV and KWKT by name, plus Univision Austin and Magnolia Network. CW 46 KNCT and PBS 12 KAMU are on the panel too.
  • What you lose: Spectrum's DVR recordings and receivers. IPTVZ replaces recordings with catch-up of 1 to 3 days on 485 US channels.

For antenna aiming in each city, see our guides to Killeen and Fort Hood TV and Temple TV stations.

Moving often? Read this

For Fort Hood households that move every few years, equipment is the hassle, not the bill. Every Spectrum receiver must go back before you leave, usually at a Spectrum store or a UPS drop-off. Boxes that never make it back can turn into charges later.

IPTVZ runs on a Fire TV Stick or a smart TV you already own, so there's nothing to return. The plan isn't tied to an address, and it keeps working at the next duty station. The hometown stations come with you, too: our catalogue lists local network stations from markets across the US.

Keep Spectrum internet or not

Most households that cut Spectrum TV keep Spectrum internet, since it's often the fastest wired option. Before deciding, look up your address on the FCC National Broadband Map. It lists fiber, cable and 5G home internet providers where you live.

IPTV needs about 15 Mbps per HD screen, so Spectrum's entry plans have room to spare. If you move internet too, set up the new line and test it before the old one goes. Bryan-College Station is a different picture. Its cable company has been Suddenlink, now sold as Optimum, and our IPTV in Waco and Bryan guide covers that side.

Reasons to keep Spectrum TV

  • You use the regional sports networks in Stream TV Pro and can't get them elsewhere you'd pay for.
  • You keep recordings for months. The cable DVR does that; catch-up doesn't.
  • Your bundle price beats the math above. Ask what internet alone would cost you before assuming savings.
  • You want a technician and one bill, not a device to set up.

Cancelling, step by step

  1. Set up the replacement first. Run the IPTVZ trial on your real TVs, or connect an antenna with VHF.
  2. Find your promo end date in your Spectrum account, so you know what you'd pay by staying.
  3. Ask to remove TV only, by phone or chat, and confirm the new internet-only price in writing.
  4. Return every receiver and keep the receipt.
  5. Read the next bill for any leftover TV, equipment or surcharge charges.

For the wider comparison, read our guide to IPTV vs cable.

Test the switch before you call Spectrum

Run the IPTVZ free trial on your Spectrum internet for 24 hours. If KWTX and your other channels play smoothly, you'll know before you cancel.

Spectrum Waco FAQ

How much is Spectrum TV in Waco?
On spectrum.com in October 2026, TV Lite was $40 a month and Stream TV Signature $100 for the first year. The Broadcast TV Surcharge adds about $25.75.
Can I cancel Spectrum TV and keep internet?
Yes. Ask Spectrum to remove TV only. Its 500 Mbps internet plan was listed at $50 a month for year one.
Will I still get KWTX and KCEN without Spectrum?
Yes, with an antenna that handles VHF, since both broadcast on VHF. IPTVZ also lists both.
Does Spectrum serve Bryan-College Station?
The Brazos Valley's cable company has been Suddenlink, now under the Optimum brand. Check your address with each provider.
What's cheaper than Spectrum TV in Killeen?
An antenna is cheapest for local channels. For cable channels too, IPTVZ costs $74.99 for 12 months, against $1,509 for Signature and the surcharge in year one.

The short version

  • Year-one Spectrum TV: TV Lite at $40 up to VIP at $145, with a $25.75 surcharge on top.
  • The surcharge pays for stations an antenna gets free from Moody.
  • Internet plus IPTVZ costs about $674.99 in year one, against $2,109 with Signature.
  • No receivers to return at the next PCS move.
  • Test the replacement before you cancel, and return every box.

The cheapest Spectrum bill in Central Texas is often internet alone. The free trial shows in a day whether the rest can come over that same line. Our Waco TV stations guide lists the free channels you keep, and our guide to what cable TV costs in Texas compares Spectrum with other providers.

Sources

Robert Kayao

About the author

Robert Kayao Streaming & Channels Writer

Robert Kayao writes about channels, sports and IPTV services at IPTVZ. He studied IT and networking in California, worked in telecommunications at GeoLinks, and has set up TVs and streaming devices in customers' homes.

More about Robert Kayao

Discover more

Explore our other guides & insights

From device setup guides to channel overviews: find everything you need to stream smarter.

Browse all articles
← Back to blog