Skip to main content
See IPTVZ plans and pricing
IPTVZ Logo

Cable Alternatives in Amarillo: What Each Option Costs and Who It Suits

By

The main cable alternatives in Amarillo are a free antenna, live-TV streaming services like YouTube TV ($82.99 a month), network apps, satellite and IPTV. In town, an antenna with VHF gets all the network stations for $25 to $60 once. IPTVZ adds the cable channels for $74.99 a year on one device. Optimum's Extra TV, by comparison, runs about $1,205 for the first year with fees.

Amarillo is a good city to cut cable in. The towers stand just north of town, the local stations come in clearly, and the internet is good enough in most neighborhoods to stream. The right choice depends on what you watch: local news only, Texas Tech and the NFL, Spanish-language TV, or a mix. This guide prices each option for a Panhandle household and matches it to the people it suits.

Cable alternatives in Amarillo: the Lighthouse rock formation in Palo Duro Canyon near Amarillo, Texas, with an antenna from $25, Sling from $19.99 a month, YouTube TV at $82.99 a month and IPTVZ at $74.99 a year

Amarillo cable alternatives at a glance

Cheapest
An antenna with VHF, about $25 to $60 once
Most like cable
YouTube TV at $82.99 or Hulu + Live TV at $99.99 a month
Lowest for cable channels
IPTVZ, $74.99 for 12 months on one device
Cable to compare
Optimum, formerly Suddenlink, from about $100 a month with fees
No broadband?
Antenna or satellite are the remaining choices

What a year costs, option by option

A year without cable in Amarillo can cost as little as an antenna or as much as Hulu + Live TV at $1,199.88.

Bar chart of first-year TV costs in Amarillo: Optimum Extra TV with fees $1,205.52, Hulu + Live TV $1,199.88, YouTube TV $995.88, YouTube TV Sports $779.88, YouTube TV Entertainment $659.88, Sling Select $239.88, IPTVZ $74.99 and an antenna about $50
What a year without cable costs. Sources: reviews.org, optimum.com rate card, provider sites, iptvz.net, Oct 2026.
OptionPriceAmarillo locals?First year
Antenna$25 to $60 onceYes, free over the airAbout $50
IPTVZ, 1 device$74.99 for 12 monthsKAMR, KVII, KFDA, KCIT in the catalogue$74.99
Sling SelectFrom $19.99 a monthOnly in select markets; no CBS$239.88
YouTube TV Entertainment$54.99 a monthCheck by ZIP$659.88
YouTube TV Sports$64.99 a monthCheck by ZIP$779.88
YouTube TV$82.99 a monthCheck by ZIP$995.88
Hulu + Live TV$99.99 a monthCheck by ZIP$1,199.88
Optimum Extra TV + fees$80 + about $20.46 a monthYes$1,205.52

Streaming prices as of October 2026, from the providers and our cheapest live TV with local channels guide. Optimum's first-year offer is from reviews.org's Optimum TV review, September 2026, plus fees on its 2026 rate card. All before taxes and internet. Streaming services set their local lineups by ZIP code, so enter yours before you subscribe.

The antenna: Amarillo's best deal

Every Amarillo network tower stands 5 to 11 miles north of downtown, which makes the antenna an easy win in town. You get NBC 4, ABC 7, CBS 10, FOX 14, Panhandle PBS 2, the CW on 7.2 and Telemundo for nothing after the purchase.

Two details matter. CBS 10 and PBS 2 broadcast on VHF, so the antenna must handle VHF-High. And in Canyon, Borger or Dumas, 22 to 34 miles out, an attic or roof antenna does better than one on the TV stand. Our Amarillo TV stations guide has the distances, and the FCC's DTV reception map grades each signal at your address. An antenna won't give you ESPN, HGTV or the other cable channels; pair it with one of the options below if you want those.

Live-TV streaming services

Live-TV streaming services are the closest thing to cable, and they cost close to cable too.

  • YouTube TV, $82.99 a month, is the full package. Its $64.99 Sports plan and $54.99 Entertainment plan cut channels to cut the price. Our YouTube TV price guide lists what each includes.
  • Hulu + Live TV, $99.99 a month, comes with Disney+ and ESPN Select.
  • Fubo, from $64.99 for its Sports plan, leans on sports.
  • Sling, from $19.99 for Select, is the budget option, but its local channels come only in select markets and it has no CBS.
  • DirecTV's streaming plans include MyNews at $44.99 and MySports at $64.99.

Each lets you cancel month to month. All need steady broadband, roughly 15 Mbps per HD stream.

Network apps for one channel at a time

If you only miss one network, a single app can be cheaper than any bundle. Paramount+ Premium, $13.99 a month, streams your local CBS station where it's available. Fox One, $19.99, carries local FOX, and Peacock Premium Plus, $19.99, local NBC.

In Amarillo, though, those same stations come free on an antenna. The apps make most sense for homes far from the towers, or for the shows and sports each app adds on top.

IPTV

IPTVZ costs $74.99 for 12 months on one device and lists all four Amarillo network stations. Our panel catalogue of October 16, 2026 has NBC 4 KAMR, ABC 7 KVII, CBS 10 KFDA and FOX 14 KCIT by name. Lubbock's network stations are there too, with ESPN, SEC Network, NFL RedZone, and Univision city feeds that no Amarillo antenna can pick up.

A plan is a single payment with no automatic renewal, and the trial lasts 24 hours with no card. Panhandle PBS's own programs aren't listed by name, so keep an antenna for channel 2. Our IPTV in Amarillo guide goes into the details.

Satellite, for homes without broadband

If your Panhandle home has no reliable internet, satellite TV is the alternative to cable that doesn't depend on it. DirecTV and DISH both still sell satellite service, and local channels depend on the market, so prices and contract terms vary. Get a quote for your address and ask about local-channel availability and fees.

For a rural home that can't stream, the combination of an antenna for locals and a satellite package for cable channels is common. If your internet improves later, the streaming options above open up.

Which one fits your house

If you mostly watchBest fitWhy
Local news and network showsAntennaFree after purchase, and the towers are close
Locals plus a few cable channelsAntenna + Sling, or IPTVZCovers both for under $300 in year one
Texas Tech, Big 12 and NFLYouTube TV Sports or IPTVZESPN, FOX networks and the locals
Spanish-language TVAntenna for Telemundo + IPTVZ or a Spanish add-onNo Univision station broadcasts in the market
Everything cable hadYouTube TV or Hulu + Live TVThe fullest channel lists, at near-cable prices
No broadbandAntenna, with satellite for cable channelsNothing else works without internet

For sports specifically, see our guide to Panhandle sports on TV. If you'd like the national view, our IPTV vs cable guide compares the formats.

Add the cable channels for $74.99 a year

Keep your antenna for KFDA and PBS 2, and see how ESPN, SEC Network and the rest play on the IPTVZ free trial first.

Cable alternatives FAQ

What is the cheapest alternative to cable in Amarillo?
An antenna with VHF. It costs about $25 to $60 once and brings in NBC 4, ABC 7, CBS 10, FOX 14 and PBS 2 free.
Who provides cable TV in Amarillo?
Optimum, which took over Suddenlink's name in August 2022. Suddenlink had bought Cox's Amarillo system in 2006.
Does YouTube TV carry the Amarillo stations?
YouTube TV sets its local lineup by ZIP code. Enter your Amarillo ZIP on its site before signing up.
Can I watch Univision in Amarillo without cable?
Not with an antenna, since no Univision station broadcasts in the market. Streaming add-ons and IPTVZ's Univision feeds are the options.
What if I don't have good internet?
Use an antenna for the locals and consider satellite for cable channels. Streaming and IPTV need a steady connection.

The short version

  • In Amarillo, an antenna with VHF is the cheapest way to keep the locals.
  • YouTube TV and Hulu + Live TV come closest to cable, at $82.99 and $99.99 a month.
  • Sling is cheapest monthly, but its locals reach only select markets.
  • IPTVZ adds cable channels and Univision for $74.99 a year.
  • Without broadband, antenna plus satellite is the fallback.

Most Amarillo homes end up with an antenna and one paid service on top. The IPTVZ free trial makes it easy to try that combination. Our statewide look at what cable TV costs in Texas shows where Amarillo's prices sit.

Sources

Robert Kayao

About the author

Robert Kayao Streaming & Channels Writer

Robert Kayao writes about channels, sports and IPTV services at IPTVZ. He studied IT and networking in California, worked in telecommunications at GeoLinks, and has set up TVs and streaming devices in customers' homes.

More about Robert Kayao

Discover more

Explore our other guides & insights

From device setup guides to channel overviews: find everything you need to stream smarter.

Browse all articles
← Back to blog