Skip to main content
See IPTVZ plans and pricing
IPTVZ Logo

Cheapest Way to Watch NFL Games in 2026: Every Setup Priced for the Season

By

The cheapest way to watch NFL games in 2026 is an antenna. It gets every game on CBS, FOX, NBC and ABC free, after a one-time $25 to $60. That covers most of your local team's season, Sunday Night Football and the Super Bowl. Add Prime Video, Netflix and ESPN for the national streaming games, and every nationally shown game costs about $271 for the season.

The NFL has never been on more channels, which is great news for the league and confusing news for your wallet. In 2026, games air on four broadcast networks, ESPN, NFL Network, Prime Video, Netflix, Peacock and YouTube. You don't need all of them. Below is where each game airs. Then we price the cheapest setup for each kind of fan, from "just my team" to "every game, every Sunday."

Cheapest way to watch NFL games in 2026: an antenna free after $25 to $60, NFL+ from $6.99 a month on phones, every national game for about $271 a season, and NFL Sunday Ticket from $240

Cheapest way to watch the NFL at a glance

Your local team
An antenna, $25 to $60 once, gets CBS, FOX, NBC and ABC games free
On a phone
NFL+ at $6.99 a month streams local and prime-time games on phones and tablets
Every national game
Antenna plus Prime Video, Netflix and ESPN Unlimited, about $271 for the regular season
Out-of-market games
NFL Sunday Ticket, $240 to $480 for 2026, depending on how you buy it
Everything on one TV
IPTVZ's 6-month plan, $49.99, runs from kickoff through the Super Bowl

Where every NFL game airs in 2026

Most NFL games in 2026 air on free broadcast TV, and the rest are split among five paid services. The season kicked off on September 9, 2026, and ends with Super Bowl LXI on ESPN and ABC on February 14, 2027.

WindowWhere it airsFree with an antenna?
Sunday afternoonCBS and FOX, by regionYes, for games shown in your market
Sunday Night FootballNBC and PeacockYes
Monday Night FootballESPN, with some games on ABCOnly the ABC games
Thursday Night FootballPrime VideoNo, except your team's game on a local station
Netflix gamesNetflix: 5 games, including the Christmas Day doubleheaderNo
NFL Network gamesNFL Network: 7 exclusive gamesNo
Out-of-market Sunday gamesNFL Sunday Ticket on YouTubeNo
Super Bowl LXIESPN and ABCYes

Windows from Sports Media Watch's 2026 NFL TV schedule, retrieved October 19, 2026. Netflix's five games are Week 1 in Melbourne, Thanksgiving Eve, two on Christmas Day and a Saturday game in Week 18. Under NFL rules, a Prime Video game also airs on a local station in each team's home market.

Where NFL games air in 2026: Sunday afternoon on CBS and FOX, Sunday night on NBC, Monday night on ESPN and ABC, Thursday night on Prime Video, five Netflix games, seven NFL Network games, and Sunday Ticket for out-of-market games
Where every NFL game is in 2026. Sources: Sports Media Watch, NFL schedule, Oct 2026.

Your local team: the free way

If you follow the team in your city, an antenna shows you most of its season for nothing. Your team's Sunday games air on your local CBS or FOX station, and its prime-time games on NBC and often ABC.

It's even better on the big days. Thanksgiving games are on CBS, FOX and NBC. FOX has the Christmas night game. Most playoff games and the Super Bowl air on broadcast networks too. A one-time antenna purchase, roughly the price of two stadium beers, covers all of it.

Check reception before you rely on it. Enter your address on the FCC's DTV reception map, and find your station numbers in our local channels by state guide. If your CBS or FOX station comes in weak, a stronger or higher-mounted antenna often fixes it.

The national games, priced one by one

The games an antenna can't get cost about $271 for the regular season, if you buy each service only for the months you need it. Here is each piece:

ServiceWhat it addsPriceRegular season cost
Amazon PrimeThursday Night Football and the Black Friday game$14.99 a month$74.95 for 5 months
Netflix Standard with ads5 games, including Christmas Day$8.99 a month$35.96 for the 4 months with games
ESPN UnlimitedESPN-only Monday games and NFL Network games$31.99 a month$159.95 for 5 months
TotalEvery nationally shown game, with an antenna$270.86

Prime Video is also sold on its own for $8.99 a month, which brings the Thursday games down to $44.95. ESPN Unlimited carries the NFL Network games because Disney now owns NFL Network, and its games are produced by ESPN. Netflix raised its ad plan to $8.99 in March 2026.

If you already pay for live TV, check before you add ESPN Unlimited. YouTube TV, Hulu + Live TV, Fubo and Sling Orange all carry the ESPN channel. Our Sling TV price guide, Fubo price guide and Hulu + Live TV price guide show which plan includes it.

Our finding: Netflix's five games fall in four different months: September, November, December and January. If you only want the Christmas doubleheader, one month of Netflix, $8.99, does it. That drops the national total to $243.89 for the season.

NFL+ for phone and tablet fans

NFL+ costs $6.99 a month, or $49.99 a year, and streams live local and prime-time games on phones and tablets. It's the cheapest paid way to watch, as long as you don't need the big screen.

  • NFL+ includes live local and prime-time games on mobile, NFL Network 24/7 and audio of every game.
  • NFL+ Premium, $14.99 a month or $99.99 a year, adds NFL RedZone, full game replays and All-22 film.
  • The limit: live games play only on phones and tablets, not on your TV.

For a commuter, a fan who works Sundays or someone who watches in the garage, NFL+ is quietly great value. For the living room, it isn't the answer.

Out-of-market fans and Sunday Ticket

If your team plays in another city, NFL Sunday Ticket is the official way to see its Sunday games. It starts at $240 for 2026. The price depends on who you are.

How you buy Sunday Ticket2026 season price
New YouTube TV member, as an add-onFrom $240
Existing YouTube TV member, as an add-on$378
On its own, through YouTube Primetime Channels$480

Prices from 9to5Google, September 10, 2026. The add-on route also needs a YouTube TV plan, so the real cost is higher. With the $64.99 Sports plan for five months, an existing member pays $702.95. Our YouTube TV price guide covers the plans.

The cheapest official setup for a displaced fan is usually the $480 standalone version plus an antenna. It skips the monthly plan, and the antenna handles your local and prime-time games.

RedZone for less

The cheapest NFL RedZone in 2026 is NFL+ Premium, at $14.99 a month on phones and tablets. On a TV, YouTube TV sells it in the Sports Plus add-on for $10.99 a month, but only on top of a YouTube TV plan.

So RedZone on the big screen through YouTube TV costs at least $75.98 a month: the $64.99 Sports plan plus $10.99. For seven hours of touchdowns every Sunday, that's the price of a very good pizza each week of the season.

The cheapest way to watch NFL games, setup by setup

A full NFL season costs anywhere from $25 to more than $700, depending on which games you need. These totals cover the regular season, September through January, before tax.

Bar chart of what an NFL season costs in 2026: YouTube TV Sports plus Sunday Ticket $702.95, Sunday Ticket standalone plus an antenna $480 plus the antenna, antenna plus every national game $270.86, NFL+ Premium $99.99 a year, IPTVZ 6 months $49.99, and an antenna alone $25 to $60
What an NFL season costs. Sources: 9to5Google, service prices, iptvz.net, Oct 2026.
SetupWhat you seeSeason cost
Antenna onlyLocal CBS, FOX, NBC and ABC games$25 to $60 once
NFL+ for a yearLocal and prime-time games on mobile$49.99
NFL+ Premium for a yearSame, plus RedZone$99.99
Antenna + Prime + Netflix + ESPN UnlimitedEvery nationally shown game$270.86 + antenna
Sunday Ticket standalone + antennaOut-of-market Sundays plus locals$480 + antenna
YouTube TV Sports + Sunday TicketAlmost everything, existing member$702.95
IPTVZ, 6 monthsLocals, national games, RedZone and the Sunday games channels$49.99

One app for the whole season

IPTVZ's 6-month plan costs $49.99 and runs from kickoff to the Super Bowl on one device. It puts the local stations, ESPN, NFL Network, NFL RedZone and the Sunday game channels in one app.

In our panel catalogue of October 16, 2026, the NFL package listed a channel for each game of the coming week. That was 12 named games, from Texans at Jaguars in London at 9:30 a.m. to the Monday night game. It also held 38 team channels, mostly each club's local CBS or FOX station, plus NFL RedZone and NFL Network.

Two honest notes. IPTV depends on your internet, so plan on about 15 Mbps per HD screen and a wired or strong Wi-Fi connection on game day. And it has no cloud DVR like YouTube TV's. Our IPTV troubleshooting guide covers buffering, which almost always turns out to be the Wi-Fi. Setting up before kickoff takes one sitting with the Firestick setup guide.

Test it on a Sunday

Kick off a free 24-hour IPTVZ trial at 1 p.m. Eastern. By the late games you will know if your local game, RedZone and the Sunday night matchup all play smoothly.

Five ways to spend less this season

  1. Start with an antenna. Everything else on this page is for games the antenna can't reach.
  2. Subscribe by the month, not the year. Netflix in December only, Prime only from September to January.
  3. Check whether you already pay for it. Prime is included in an Amazon Prime membership many homes already have.
  4. Look for Sunday Ticket deals before the season and at midseason. New-member prices are the cheapest, and YouTube has cut the price at midseason in past years.
  5. Cancel after the Super Bowl. February to August is seven months of paying for football that isn't on.

Cutting the cable bill for more than football? See our IPTV vs cable pillar guide and the ranking of the cheapest live TV with local channels.

NFL streaming FAQ

What is the cheapest way to watch NFL games?
An antenna. It costs $25 to $60 once. Then every NFL game on your local CBS, FOX, NBC and ABC stations is free, Sunday Night Football and the Super Bowl included.
How can I watch every NFL game in 2026?
You need local stations, Prime Video, Netflix, ESPN or ESPN Unlimited, and NFL Sunday Ticket for out-of-market Sunday games. Together with an antenna, that starts around $750 for the season.
How much is NFL Sunday Ticket in 2026?
It starts at $240 for new YouTube TV members and costs $378 for existing members, on top of their plan. Bought on its own through YouTube Primetime Channels, it costs $480.
Is NFL+ worth it?
For watching on a phone or tablet, yes. NFL+ costs $6.99 a month or $49.99 a year and streams local and prime-time games live, but not on your TV.
How do I stream Monday Night Football?
Monday Night Football is on ESPN, so it streams on any live TV service with ESPN, or on ESPN Unlimited at $31.99 a month. Some Monday games also air on ABC, free with an antenna.
Does Peacock have the NFL Network?
No. Disney now owns NFL Network, and its games stream on ESPN Unlimited. Peacock streams NBC's Sunday Night Football.
Where is Thursday Night Football in 2026?
On Prime Video. It's included with Amazon Prime, $14.99 a month, or with Prime Video alone at $8.99. Each team's local station also airs its game in the home market.
Which NFL games are on Netflix in 2026?
Five: the Week 1 game in Melbourne, a Thanksgiving Eve game, two games on Christmas Day and a Saturday game in Week 18.
What channel is the Super Bowl on in 2027?
Super Bowl LXI airs on ESPN and ABC on February 14, 2027. With an antenna, you can watch it free on your local ABC station.

The short version

  • An antenna gets most of your team's season free.
  • Every national game adds about $271 for the regular season.
  • NFL+ is the cheapest paid option, but only on phones and tablets.
  • Sunday Ticket costs $240 to $480, plus a plan if you use YouTube TV.
  • IPTVZ covers the whole season on one device for $49.99.

The schedule is set, so the only open question is your setup. Try the IPTVZ free trial this Sunday, and if it works for your games, the 6-month plan takes you to the Super Bowl.

Sources

Robert Kayao

About the author

Robert Kayao Streaming & Channels Writer

Robert Kayao writes about channels, sports and IPTV services at IPTVZ. He studied IT and networking in California, worked in telecommunications at GeoLinks, and has set up TVs and streaming devices in customers' homes.

More about Robert Kayao

Discover more

Explore our other guides & insights

From device setup guides to channel overviews: find everything you need to stream smarter.

Browse all articles
← Back to blog